64, Tower Street, DN21 2JF
64 Tower Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Gainsborough. It sold for £44,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £44,000 -4.4% -6.8% Mar 2005 £67,000 42.9% 40.8% May 2004 £51,000 15.0% 13.2% Nov 1996 £17,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £637 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,098 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £44,000 £638 £75,778 £1,098 Mar 2005 £67,000 £971 £107,845 £1,563 May 2004 £51,000 £739 £89,773 £1,301 Nov 1996 £17,950 £260 £78,834 £1,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Tower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: