110, Church Lane, DN15 7HD
110 Church Lane is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £92,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £92,000 * 3.6% 1.6% Sep 2011 £83,000 6.5% 3.6% May 2006 £59,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 110, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,121 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £92,000 £1,122 £145,693 £1,777 Sep 2011 £83,000 £1,012 £133,781 £1,631 May 2006 £59,000 £720 £91,978 £1,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,820 per square metre (£95 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 110 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 110 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 PA/2020/262
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 110 Church Lane, Scunthorpe,
- Description:
- Planning permission to erect a detached dwelling
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: