Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Sep 2015
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £160,000 £1,951 £234,155 £2,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,155. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 64 Bantock Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Bantock Way.

Photos for 64 Bantock Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2015 2015/07622/PA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
64 Bantock Way Harborne Birmingha
Description:
Change of use to two one-bedroom flats.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966