88, Heol Hir, CF14 5AB
88 Heol Hir is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £277,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £277,000 5.5% 4.5% May 2013 £249,000 4.6% 2.1% Dec 2002 £155,500 9.4% 7.4% Jul 1995 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Heol Hir.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £277,000 £2,978 £418,889 £4,504 May 2013 £249,000 £2,677 £458,867 £4,934 Dec 2002 £155,500 £1,672 £415,450 £4,467 Jul 1995 £80,000 £860 £439,770 £4,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Heol Hir. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Heol Hir.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D