5, Lavender Road, SE16 5DZ
5 Lavender Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Limehouse. It sold for £532,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £532,500 15.2% 12.7% Jul 2010 £275,000 2.5% 0.1% Mar 2004 £235,000 14.4% 12.6% Jan 1997 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,068 per square metre (£750 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,439 per square metre (£1,063 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £532,500 £8,068 £754,965 £11,439 Jul 2010 £275,000 £4,167 £551,185 £8,351 Mar 2004 £235,000 £3,561 £638,547 £9,675 Jan 1997 £90,000 £1,364 £741,566 £11,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £754,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Limehouse are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,080 per square metre (£599 and £750 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Lavender Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 5 Lavender Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: