Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £370,000 4.3% 3.2%
Dec 2012 £328,000 0.9% -1.8%
May 2008 £315,000 11.7% 8.4%
Nov 2005 £240,000 na na
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £370,000 £2,624 £489,429 £3,471
Dec 2012 £328,000 £2,326 £516,924 £3,666
May 2008 £315,000 £2,234 £540,660 £3,834
Nov 2005 £240,000 £1,702 £442,195 £3,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,940 and £4,450 per square metre (£273 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Gordon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 12 Gordon Road.

Photos for 12 Gordon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments: