5, Yew Lane, BH25 5BA
5 Yew Lane is a 60 m² semi-detached home in New Milton. It sold for £185,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £185,000 -6.8% -8.9% Dec 2004 £385,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £185,000 £3,083 £259,187 £4,320 Dec 2004 £385,000 £6,417 £758,269 £12,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Milton are now selling for between £3,830 and £5,000 per square metre (£355 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Yew Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2012. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Yew Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 x/05/86061
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Yew Lane, NEW MILTO
- Description:
- Attached house; single-storey front extension; access alterations
- Summary:
- 17 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.