Westwinds, Ridgeway Road, RH4 3AT
Westwinds Ridgeway Road is a 156 m² detached home in Westcott. It sold for £670,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £670,000 * 5.9% 3.8% Nov 1997 £240,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Westwinds, Ridgeway Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,294 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,387 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £670,000 £4,295 £840,410 £5,387 Nov 1997 £240,000 £1,538 £1,025,667 £6,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £840,410. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £786,000 and £1,028,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 548 square metres (5,899 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Westwinds Ridgeway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Westwinds Ridgeway Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 MO/2019/0146
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Westwinds, Ridgeway Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Driveway reconfiguration including changes to ground levels and retaining walls at front of property. Alterations to ground levels in rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 MO/2018/0170/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Westwinds, Ridgeway Road, Dorking, Surrey,
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to allow removal of 2 No. windows at second floor level on west elevation, enlargement of doors on the flank of both existing property and the extension and install a new window at second floor level on north elevation.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D