Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £160,000 * 2.6% 0.3%
Dec 2005 £125,500 4.5% 2.7%
Jul 2002 £108,000 16.5% 14.7%
Aug 2000 £79,950 16.2% 14.3%
Apr 1996 £42,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 141, Avondale.

Floorplan 141
View floorplan
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,247 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £160,000 £3,636 £230,870 £5,247
Dec 2005 £125,500 £2,852 £236,263 £5,370
Jul 2002 £108,000 £2,455 £239,362 £5,440
Aug 2000 £79,950 £1,817 £222,223 £5,051
Apr 1996 £42,000 £955 £213,056 £4,842

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
24 square metres (258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SY538469
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
141 Avondale, Ash Vale, Aldershot and garage
Owner
AMS BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITED (Company reference number: 01003213)
Proprietor address: 52 Saffron Platt, Guildford GU2 9XZ
Price paid on title: £160,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 141 Avondale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 141 Avondale.

Photos for 141 Avondale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC: