32, The Ashway, NN6 9TZ
32 The Ashway is a 118 m² detached home in Brixworth. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £285,000 1.9% -0.3% Jan 2007 £240,000 12.3% 10.4% Apr 2001 £123,500 10.3% 8.2% Oct 1995 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,360 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £285,000 £2,415 £396,532 £3,360 Jan 2007 £240,000 £2,034 £411,932 £3,491 Apr 2001 £123,500 £1,047 £364,748 £3,091 Oct 1995 £72,000 £610 £327,893 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,532. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixworth are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,910 per square metre (£283 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 The Ashway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 32 The Ashway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2004 DA/2004/0493
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 The Ashway Brixworth Northamptonshire
- Description:
- First floor extension and detached single garage
- Summary:
- 26 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.