18, Applecroft Road, LU2 8BD
18 Applecroft Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £215,000 5.3% 3.0% Aug 2003 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,790 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £215,000 £3,525 £292,209 £4,790 Aug 2003 £114,000 £1,869 £255,980 £4,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Applecroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Applecroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: