136, Verney Street, NG19 8TH
136 Verney Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £41,500 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £41,500 * -5.9% -8.0% Feb 2008 £64,900 25.5% 23.0% Oct 2002 £19,500 14.1% 12.6% Jun 1999 £12,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £592 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,012 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £41,500 £593 £70,825 £1,012 Feb 2008 £64,900 £927 £105,884 £1,513 Oct 2002 £19,500 £279 £66,195 £946 Jun 1999 £12,500 £179 £55,408 £792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,600 per square metre (£147 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DY111621
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 136 Verney Street, New Houghton, Mansfield
- Owner
-
MEADOW LODGE (BEESTON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05453719)
Proprietor address: 25 Claremont Avenue, Bramcote, Nottingham NG9 3DG
Price paid on title: £41,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jul 2015
- Summary:
- 01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental