Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £171,000 7.2% 5.1%
Sep 1999 £57,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Stanley Road.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £171,000 £1,230 £267,193 £1,922
Sep 1999 £57,000 £410 £249,033 £1,792

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,190 per square metre (£205 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Stanley Road.

Photos for 51 Stanley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.