Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £63,000 2.0% 0.4%
Aug 2011 £58,000 -8.9% -11.4%
Nov 2006 £90,000 26.1% 24.0%
May 2001 £25,000 74.0% 68.9%
Dec 2000 £20,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £63,000 £1,050 £119,661 £1,994
Aug 2011 £58,000 £967 £119,415 £1,990
Nov 2006 £90,000 £1,500 £163,604 £2,727
May 2001 £25,000 £417 £121,839 £2,031
Dec 2000 £20,000 £333 £103,411 £1,724

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,770 and £3,140 per square metre (£164 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 223 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 223 Alma Street.

Photos for 223 Alma Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.