89, High Street, PO33 4LU
89 High Street is a 167 m² detached home in Wootton Bridge. It sold for £370,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £370,000 8.1% 6.0% Mar 1997 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,281 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £370,000 £2,216 £547,960 £3,281 Mar 1997 £89,000 £533 £469,550 £2,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bridge are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,040 per square metre (£276 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 587 square metres (6,318 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.