18, Ormesby Way, HA3 9SF
18 Ormesby Way is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Queensbury. It sold for £540,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £540,000 8.3% 6.2% Jan 1999 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,400 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,381 per square metre (£593 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £540,000 £5,400 £638,075 £6,381 Jan 1999 £140,000 £1,400 £682,653 £6,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,075. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Queensbury are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,740 per square metre (£485 and £626 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £674,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ormesby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ormesby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.