207, Foundry Lane, SO15 3JY
207 Foundry Lane is a 64 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £129,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £129,500 * 0.0% -1.1% Jul 2015 £129,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,023 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £129,500 £2,023 £147,622 £2,307 Jul 2015 £129,500 £2,023 £147,622 £2,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 207 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 207 Foundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.