78, Butts Road, DN18 5JQ
78 Butts Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Barton-Upon-Humber. It sold for £75,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £75,000 * -2.9% -5.1% Oct 2006 £96,500 -3.5% -5.9% Oct 2005 £100,000 19.4% 17.4% May 2003 £64,950 7.7% 5.8% May 1995 £36,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Butts Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £842 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,289 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £75,000 £843 £114,711 £1,289 Oct 2006 £96,500 £1,084 £151,723 £1,705 Oct 2005 £100,000 £1,124 £170,641 £1,917 May 2003 £64,950 £730 £183,556 £2,062 May 1995 £36,000 £404 £163,422 £1,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,711. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton-Upon-Humber are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,430 per square metre (£157 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Butts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Butts Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.