24, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
24 Watson Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £157,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £157,000 1.5% -0.7% Dec 2007 £140,000 11.9% 9.9% Dec 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,149 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £157,000 £2,039 £242,477 £3,149 Dec 2007 £140,000 £1,818 £246,568 £3,202 Dec 1997 £45,500 £591 £238,092 £3,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.