Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £275,000 5.3% 2.9%
Feb 2004 £150,000 na na
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,945 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £275,000 £2,132 £379,859 £2,945
Feb 2004 £150,000 £1,163 £240,638 £1,865

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barleythorpe are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,590 per square metre (£256 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £463,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2016 2016/0437/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Barnett Cottage 24 Kimball Close Oakham Oakham Rutlan
Description:
Build a new Garage

Planning ref:
August 2009 FUL/2009/0486
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
24 Kimball Close Oakham Rutlan
Description:
Construction of two-storey extension to side (west) elevation (revised scheme FUL/2008/0804).

Planning ref:
October 2008 FUL/2008/0804
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
24 Kimball Close Ashwell Oakham Rutlan
Description:
Two storey extension to side (west) elevation.

Planning ref:
March 2006 FUL/2006/0134
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
24 Kimball Close Oakham Rutlan
Description:
Ground floor extension to front (north) elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.