19, Cranbrook Road, LE7 9UA
19 Cranbrook Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Scraptoft. It sold for £170,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £170,000 2.3% 0.6% Aug 2011 £157,000 7.5% 5.1% Mar 2000 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Cranbrook Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £170,000 £1,889 £269,013 £2,989 Aug 2011 £157,000 £1,744 £280,552 £3,117 Mar 2000 £69,000 £767 £274,877 £3,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scraptoft are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,780 per square metre (£265 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Cranbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Cranbrook Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: