9, Ashley Road, RH4 3QJ
9 Ashley Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Westcott. It sold for £320,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £320,000 6.1% 3.9% Jan 2000 £128,500 20.7% 18.6% Jul 1996 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Ashley Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,185 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £320,000 £4,571 £432,974 £6,185 Jan 2000 £128,500 £1,836 £508,309 £7,262 Jul 1996 £67,000 £957 £414,401 £5,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcott are now selling for between £5,040 and £6,590 per square metre (£468 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Ashley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ashley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.