27, Clough Close, TS5 5DW
27 Clough Close is a 59 m² flat in Middlesbrough. It sold for £57,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £57,000 -9.7% -11.7% Dec 2006 £138,000 9.2% 5.0% Mar 2006 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £966 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,120 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £57,000 £966 £66,095 £1,120 Dec 2006 £138,000 £2,339 £119,852 £2,031 Mar 2006 £130,000 £2,203 £94,303 £1,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £66,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,740 per square metre (£114 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Clough Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Clough Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: