54, Buchanan Road, S5 8AL
54 Buchanan Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £72,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £72,000 78.6% 76.0% Feb 2015 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £72,000 £1,200 £137,676 £2,295 Feb 2015 £57,000 £950 £109,675 £1,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Buchanan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Buchanan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.