70a, Newcastle Road, ST15 8LB
70a Newcastle Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Stone. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £155,000 5.4% 3.3% Apr 2010 £116,000 6.9% 4.8% Apr 1997 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £155,000 £2,013 £241,848 £3,141 Apr 2010 £116,000 £1,506 £192,428 £2,499 Apr 1997 £49,000 £636 £213,413 £2,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stone are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,330 per square metre (£218 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70a Newcastle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70a Newcastle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: