11, Augustus Road, LU7 9NS
11 Augustus Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Pitstone. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £165,000 6.8% 4.6% Oct 1996 £49,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Augustus Road.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,946 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,092 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £165,000 £2,946 £229,180 £4,092 Oct 1996 £49,250 £879 £289,754 £5,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pitstone are now selling for between £3,720 and £5,090 per square metre (£345 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Augustus Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Augustus Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: