14, Pottery Street, SA1 2GA
14 Pottery Street is a 115 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £192,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£192,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £192,000 £1,670 £273,464 £2,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 2017/0787/S73
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- (Former Unit Superheaters Engineering Site New Cut Road)Landscaping Adjacent 14, 16,18, 20, 22 (Plots 46-50) Pottery Street Swansea
- Description:
- Variation of landscaping condition 4 of planning permission 2007/2829 (as approved under reserved matters 2010/0844 granted 22 February 2011) with regard to completion of revised landscaping scheme
- Summary:
- 03 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area