7, Adams Road, WS8 7AN
7 Adams Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Clayhanger. It sold for £139,995 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £139,995 6.2% 5.0% Jul 2013 £124,950 4.0% 1.7% Jul 2001 £77,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,749 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £139,995 £1,750 £231,699 £2,896 Jul 2013 £124,950 £1,562 £214,852 £2,686 Jul 2001 £77,950 £974 £266,723 £3,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayhanger are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,180 per square metre (£218 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Adams Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Adams Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.