Moonwind, Castle Lane, DT11 0RJ
Moonwind Castle Lane is a 203 m² detached home in Milborne St Andrew. It sold for £520,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£520,000 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Moonwind, Castle Lane.
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,430 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £520,000 £2,562 £696,374 £3,430 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £696,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Milborne St Andrew are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,370 per square metre (£303 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,686 square metres (18,148 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Moonwind Castle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2014) for Moonwind Castle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.