202, Ashgate Road, S40 4AL
202 Ashgate Road is a 188 m² detached home in Chesterfield. It sold for £464,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £464,000 1.5% -0.7% Sep 2007 £410,000 10.7% 8.4% Dec 2003 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 202, Ashgate Road.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £464,000 £2,468 £679,420 £3,614 Sep 2007 £410,000 £2,181 £676,899 £3,601 Dec 2003 £280,000 £1,489 £638,930 £3,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,200 per square metre (£193 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 909 square metres (9,784 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 202 Ashgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 202 Ashgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.