38, Whitedown, GU34 1LU
38 Whitedown is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Alton. It sold for £329,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£329,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Whitedown.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,655 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,751 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £329,000 £3,656 £427,618 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alton are now selling for between £3,830 and £4,780 per square metre (£355 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Whitedown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Whitedown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.