3, Ballantrae Close, NG5 8QH
3 Ballantrae Close is a 65 m² terraced home in Arnold. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £105,000 -0.3% -2.5% May 2004 £108,500 19.2% 17.2% Jul 2002 £78,950 25.5% 23.8% Oct 2000 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ballantrae Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £105,000 £1,615 £176,223 £2,711 May 2004 £108,500 £1,669 £212,880 £3,275 Jul 2002 £78,950 £1,215 £208,369 £3,206 Oct 2000 £53,000 £815 £192,639 £2,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,310 per square metre (£240 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Ballantrae Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Ballantrae Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.