24, Yew Tree Close, YO8 3NE
24 Yew Tree Close is a 106 m² detached home in Cawood. It sold for £160,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on May 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Yew Tree Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,348 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £160,000 £1,509 £248,932 £2,348 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cawood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,160 per square metre (£206 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Yew Tree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 24 Yew Tree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.