Property data
Sale history
£560,000 on Apr 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36a, High Street.

Floorplan 36a
View floorplan
Internal area
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,382 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £560,000 £1,854 £719,493 £2,382

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 302 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sharnbrook are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,310 per square metre (£297 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 302 m², this implies a valuation between £966,000 and £1,302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived new build listing for 36a High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 36a High Street.

Photos for 36a High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2022 22/00506/LDP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application refused
Address:
36A High Street Riseley Bedford Bedfordshire
Description:
Certificate to confirm that the details submitted do not require planning permission (Installation of Heritage Rooflight)

Planning ref:
November 2020 20/02268/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
The Settlement 229 Nevells Road Letchworth Garden City Hertfordshire
Description:
T2 Oak - Remove major deadwood and prune by a min of 1.5 m. T3 Silver Birch - Crown lift to approx 2.5 m and remove weight out of limb. T5 Pear - Reduce height by approx 4m and reduce lower crown to previous points. Remove epicormic to crown break

Planning ref:
February 2017 17/00005/AOC
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved