64, Grey Street, DN21 2PP
64 Grey Street is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Gainsborough. It sold for £79,950 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £79,950 9.5% 7.3% Sep 2001 £22,000 7.5% 5.7% Jul 1998 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £951 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,559 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £79,950 £952 £130,952 £1,559 Sep 2001 £22,000 £262 £83,639 £996 Jul 1998 £17,500 £208 £72,116 £859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 124448
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64, Grey Street, Gainsborough,
- Description:
- Planning Application for demolition of existing outbuilding and replace with extension to existing kitchen
- Summary:
- 07 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.