48, Shaws Avenue, PR8 4LB
48 Shaws Avenue is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £158,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £158,000 -0.1% -2.4% Jul 2004 £160,000 48.0% 46.2% Aug 2003 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,549 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,249 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £158,000 £1,549 £229,432 £2,249 Jul 2004 £160,000 £1,569 £262,047 £2,569 Aug 2003 £110,000 £1,078 £227,449 £2,230 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MS217510
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Shaw's Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
LONG TERM REVERSIONS (CAMBRIDGE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 5949346)
Proprietor address: 16-18 Warrior Square, Southend-On-Sea SS1 2WS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jun 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Shaws Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Shaws Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 DC/2019/01292
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Shaws Avenue Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension with lantern roof light and balcony and alterations to the elevations to the rear of the dwelling
- Summary:
- 24 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.