59, Prescott Lane, WN5 0HS
59 Prescott Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £108,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £108,000 -1.8% -3.9% Nov 2007 £124,999 8.0% 5.6% Apr 2004 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Prescott Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £108,000 £1,588 £192,003 £2,824 Nov 2007 £124,999 £1,838 £215,012 £3,162 Apr 2004 £94,950 £1,396 £223,506 £3,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Prescott Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Prescott Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966