4, Furze Lane, GU7 3NW
4 Furze Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Godalming. It sold for £350,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £350,500 6.4% 4.3% May 2010 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,972 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £350,500 £3,983 £437,555 £4,972 May 2010 £248,000 £2,818 £427,154 £4,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,555. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.