74, Emsworth Close, IP32 7LT
74 Emsworth Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £200,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Emsworth Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,494 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £200,000 £3,704 £242,657 £4,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Emsworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Emsworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D