40, Main Street, DE74 2RB
40 Main Street is a 60 m² terraced home in Castle Donington. It sold for £155,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £155,000 1.6% -0.8% Feb 2006 £135,000 13.2% 11.5% Jun 2000 £67,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,583 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £155,000 £2,583 £253,591 £4,227 Feb 2006 £135,000 £2,250 £238,669 £3,978 Jun 2000 £67,000 £1,117 £284,423 £4,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01622/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Main Street Hemington Derby
- Description:
- Works to trees (Fell)
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.