Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2015 £365,000 2.6% 0.5%
May 2009 £310,000 13.3% 11.2%
May 1998 £78,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Cae Du Estate.

Floorplan 35
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,079 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2015 £365,000 £3,967 £559,305 £6,079
May 2009 £310,000 £3,370 £536,961 £5,837
May 1998 £78,000 £848 £357,876 £3,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abersoch are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,910 per square metre (£257 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,062 square metres (11,431 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 35 Cae Du Estate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Cae Du Estate.

Photos for 35 Cae Du Estate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2023 C23/0839/39/DT
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
35 Cae Du Estate, Abersoch, Pwllheli, Gwynedd,
Description:
Estyniad unllawr i'r prif edrychiad. Single storey extension to the principal elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.