144, High Street, PO33 4LZ
144 High Street is a 121 m² detached home in Wootton Bridge. It sold for £200,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £200,000 2.3% 0.1% Sep 2002 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 144, High Street.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £200,000 £1,653 £299,027 £2,471 Sep 2002 £150,000 £1,240 £365,175 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Bridge are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,040 per square metre (£276 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 144 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 144 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2003 P/01745/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 144 High Street Wootton Bridge Ryde Isle Of Wight
- Description:
- Single storey extension to form bathroom & en-suite bedroom
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.