12, Granary End, CB6 2XF
12 Granary End is a 111 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £295,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £295,000 3.0% 0.7% Oct 2004 £214,000 6.4% 5.0% Jun 2003 £196,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Granary End.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,793 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £295,000 £2,658 £421,035 £3,793 Oct 2004 £214,000 £1,928 £458,729 £4,133 Jun 2003 £196,995 £1,775 £397,570 £3,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Granary End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Granary End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D