14, Chestnut Close, HP6 6EQ
14 Chestnut Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £516,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
£516,000 on Aug 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Chestnut Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,267 per square metre (£675 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,794 per square metre (£910 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £516,000 £7,268 £695,373 £9,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Chestnut Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Chestnut Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 PL/24/0077/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Two storey front infill extension with roof alterations, rear dormer and front rooflights
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 CH/2018/0633/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 14 Chestnut Close Amersham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Part single/part two storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.