49, Alma Street, B63 2JD
49 Alma Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Halesowen. It sold for £87,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £87,500 0.5% -1.8% Feb 2004 £83,000 19.1% 17.5% Mar 1999 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Alma Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £87,500 £858 £152,216 £1,492 Feb 2004 £83,000 £814 £184,803 £1,812 Mar 1999 £35,000 £343 £165,151 £1,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,216. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Alma Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Alma Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 11 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900