11, Alder Close, AL2 2RR
11 Alder Close is a 70 m² flat in Park Street. It sold for £186,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £186,000 * 0.8% -1.5% Oct 2007 £175,000 11.7% 9.8% Jun 1999 £69,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,657 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £186,000 £2,657 £220,295 £3,147 Oct 2007 £175,000 £2,500 £245,438 £3,506 Jun 1999 £69,950 £999 £245,468 £3,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Alder Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Alder Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.