Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2015 £52,000 50.7% 48.8%
Nov 2012 £19,500 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £722 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,421 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2015 £52,000 £722 £102,289 £1,421
Nov 2012 £19,500 £271 £37,753 £524

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,360 per square metre (£123 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Shepherd Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Shepherd Street.

Photos for 4 Shepherd Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.