51, Shaws Avenue, PR8 4LD
51 Shaws Avenue is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £105,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Shaws Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £105,000 £1,694 £152,470 £2,459 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Shaws Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Shaws Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 DC/2018/02197
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Shaws Avenue Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Prior approval submission for a proposed rear extension projecting 4.3 metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a height of 2.5 metres at the eaves and a maximum height of 4.0 metres (Valid 06/12/2018)
- Planning ref:
- December 2018 DC/2018/02078
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 51 Shaws Avenue Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Prior approval submission for a proposed rear extension projecting 4metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with a height of 2.5 metres at the eaves and 3.5 metres at the ridge.