5, Rake Lane, CH49 0US
5 Rake Lane is a 63 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £110,000 3.3% 1.9% Aug 2012 £100,000 2.1% -0.3% Aug 2003 £82,500 33.8% 32.2% Sep 2001 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rake Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £110,000 £1,746 £174,798 £2,775 Aug 2012 £100,000 £1,587 £177,724 £2,821 Aug 2003 £82,500 £1,310 £199,648 £3,169 Sep 2001 £47,250 £750 £175,008 £2,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,010 per square metre (£196 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Rake Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rake Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: