32, Derby Street, NG9 2LG
32 Derby Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Beeston. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £135,000 -1.1% -3.2% May 2007 £148,000 2.0% -0.4% Aug 2004 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,633 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £135,000 £1,534 £231,706 £2,633 May 2007 £148,000 £1,682 £279,775 £3,179 Aug 2004 £140,000 £1,591 £272,193 £3,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2016 16/00027/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Derby Street Beeston Nottinghamshir
- Description:
- Construct single storey rear extension, extending beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 5metres, with a maximum height of 3.35m, and an eaves height of 2.4 metres
- Summary:
- 27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.